MPS Play Offs, News (MPSHL)

PrintNews Article
Click to view full-size image
MPS Play Offs
Submitted By Dianna Clark on Friday, January 05, 2018
This weekend, Jan 5-7, marks the MPS playoffs for the Midget and Bantam divisions.  Come out to a rink near you and support your local teams!  The schedules are as follows:

Bantam B
all games in Sundridge, SSJ Arena

Sun Jan 7th
Game 1 - Muskoka Rock vs Almaguin - 12:15pm
Game 2 - Muskoka Rock vs East Nipissing - 2:00pm
Game 3 - Almaguin vs East Nipissing - 3:45pm

Championship Game - 1st vs 2nd - 5:45pm

Bantam A
all games in Minden, SG Nesbitt Arena

Fri Jan 5th
Game 1 - Highland Storm vs South Muskoka - 6:30pm
Game 2 - Huntsville vs Parry Sound - 7:45pm

Sat Jan 6th

Game 3 - Parry Sound vs Highland Storm - 9:00am
Game 4 - South Muskoka vs Huntsville - 10:20am
Game 5 - Highland Storm vs Huntsville - 12:45pm
Game 6 - South Muskoka vs Parry Sound - 2:05pm

Championship Game - 1st vs 2nd - 4:25pm

Midget B
all games in Huntsville

Sat Jan 6th
Game 1 - Huntsville vs Almaguin - 11:40, Jack
Game 2 - Almaguin vs South Muskoka - 4:10, Don
Game 3 - South Muskoka vs Huntsville - 7:30pm, Jack

Sun Jan 7th
Championship Game - 1st vs 2nd - 5:10pm, Don Lough

Midget A
all games in Bracebridge
Fri Jan 5th
Game 1 - Highland Storm vs Parry Sound - 6:30pm
Game 2 - South Muskoka vs Huntsville - 8:15pm

Sat Jan 6th

Game 3 - South Muskoka vs Highland Storm - 9:00am
Game 4 - Huntsville vs Parry Sound - 10:45am
Game 5 - Parry Sound vs South Muskoka - 3:00pm
Game 6 - Highland Storm vs Huntsville - 4:45pm

Sun Jan 7th
Championship Game - 1st vs 2nd - 1:00pm


This article has been viewed 141 times.
League Sites
MPS Rep League Groups
MPS Local League Groups
Quick Links
News ArchiveOther Recent Articles
  • 14
    Jan
    Organization
    Congratulations to the following MPS Champions!
  • 09
    Jan
    Organization
    This weekend, Jan 13-14th will be the MPS playoffs for the Novice & PeeWee Divisions.  The games are as follows:
  • 08
    Jan
    Organization
    Congratulations to the following teams!
  • 19
    Dec
    Organization
    Almaguin hosts tyke Jamboree Feb 4, 2018
  • 04
    Sep
    Organization
    Congratulations to our 2017 bursary recipients! Adam Long (Huntsville) Adam Badger (Parry Sound) Aidan Carleton (Almaguin) Braiden May (Almaguin) Emma Story (Almaguin) Jeremy Hobourn (Parry Sound) Mason Timson (Parry Sound) Mitchell Wallace ...
  • 11
    Apr
    Organization
    Applications for the Bob Beaumont bursary are now available.  All applications must be received by the MPS Executive by July 10, 2017 in order to be considered.  Follow the below links to the application form and the requirements for the ...
  • 11
    Feb
    Organization
    Congratulations to our 2016 Bob Bursary winners!  Best of luck in your future endeavours! 1. Tiffany Rea Glenn-Cooke, Huntsville 2. Jared Stevens, Huntsville 3. Jakob Baker-Pauley, Almaguin 4. Jaydon Wood, Highland Storm 5. Ryan Hill, Highland ...
  • 02
    Feb
    Organization
    Here are our 2016/17 MPS Winners from the playoff weekends.  The Group B winners in Atom, PeeWee, and Midget are still to be played.  Congratulations to all the winners!
Printed from mpshl.ca on Wednesday, January 17, 2018 at 7:28 AM