MPS Playoff Schedule - Novice, News (MPSHL)

PrintNews Article
Click to view full-size image
MPS Playoff Schedule - Novice
Submitted By Dianna Clark on Thursday, December 27, 2018
The Novice division will be hosted by Almaguin Minor Hockey. Games are scheduled Sat Jan 12th and Sun Jan 13th  All games will be played in Sundridge SSJ Arena.

     Muskoka Parry Sound Hockey League Novice Playoff Schedule 2019

Team # 1 South Muskoka (A3)               Team # 3 Almaguin Ice Devils (B1)           Team #5 Parry Sound (B3)

Team # 2 Highland Storm (A2)              Team #4 Huntsville Otters (A1)                Team #6 Muskoka Rock (B2)

                    

All games to be played in Sundridge at SSJ Arena

Schedule:


Saturday January 12, 2017 (Round 1)

  1. Huntsville vs Almaguin                      9:00-10:00 am  (winner becomes A1, loser becomes B1)
  2. Muskoka Rocka vs Highland Storm    10:00-11:00 am  (winner becomes A2, loser becomes B2)
  3. Parry Sound vs South Muskoka          11:00-12:00 noon (winner becomes A3, loser becomes B3)

 

Time Game # Pool Teams 
 12:00 A1 vs A2 
 1:00 B1 vs B2 
 2:00 A3 vs A1 
 3:00 B1 vs B3 
 4:00 A2 vs A3 
 5:00 B2 vs B3 

 

Sunday January 13, 2018

Championship Game Pool A 1:00-2:00 pm (1st and 2nd place in Pool A). Game length 10-10-10

Championship Game Pool B 2:00- 3:00 pm (1st and 2nd place in Pool B). Game length 10-10-10

Note: All games are 10-10-10 with a Flood after each game see MPS Playoff Rules for OT Rules and for further explanation of Playoff format. 


Note:
Home team designation will be the first team listed for each scheduled game.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


This article has been viewed 295 times.
MPS Rep League Groups
MPS Local League Groups
Quick Links
Website Visit Counter
(495 per day)
News ArchiveOther Recent Articles
  • 08
    Jan
    Organization
    Congratulations to our very own Curtis Livingstone of the Muskoka Rock Novice team, for being named the OMHA Coach of the month!  A well deserved title! Follow this link to view the article  omha news
  • 08
    Jan
    Organization
    MPS players (currently playing for North Central Predators) Cole Patey and Connor Punnett will be playing for Team Ontario at the Canada Winter Showdown in Red Deer, Alberta that showcases the top under 16 players in the country.  ...
  • 06
    Jan
    Organization
    Congratulations to all the MPS Winners!
  • 06
    Jan
    Organization
    The Bantam division will be played Fri Jan 11th to Sun Jan 13th.  The North division will be hosted by East Nipissing and the South division will be hosted by South Muskoka.
  • 05
    Jan
    Organization
    These rules are to be used for all divisions 2018 2019 Playoff Rules 2018 2019 Tie Breaker
  • 27
    Dec
    Organization
    The MIdget division will be played Fri Jan 4th to Sun Jan 6th.  Group A will be hosted Huntsville and Group B will be hosted by Powasson.
  • 27
    Dec
    Organization
    The PeeWee division will be played Fri Jan 11th - Sat Jan 12th.  The entire PeeWee division will be hosted by Parry Sound.
  • 27
    Dec
    Organization
    The Atom division will be played Sat Jan 5th and Sun Jan 6th. Group A will be hosted by Highland Storm.  Group B will be hosted by Muskoka Rock.
Printed from mpshl.ca on Thursday, April 25, 2019 at 2:54 AM